free shipping for NZ orders > $60
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

bel & bow is concerned about protecting your privacy. We are committed to honouring the privacy of visitors to our website. This policy sets out how we handle your personal details and cookies. You have the right to access, edit and request deletion of any personal information concerning you, pursuant to the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Your Personal Information

bel & bow does not collect personally identifiable information on our website, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, without your knowledge. Such information is collected only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it to us. We use such voluntarily submitted information for the purposes for which it was submitted. When you place an order, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, mailing address, telephone number or email address. The personal information you submit when placing your order is treated as confidential. We use this information to process your transaction, and we share the information with Visa, Mastercard, Paypal etc. in order to process your order. Please note that we do not collect your credit card information. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. All personal information submitted to bel & bow is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.


Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data that is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s site. Cookies allow bel & bow to remember you. If we didn't use cookies you would have to enter your details each time you visited. Cookies are stored on the user’s machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its website. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies.